it jobs online
 
 
Search
Jobs Online
 Keywords  search help
title and keywords
title only
 Postcode radius within
 of  
OR
 Country
Select country
Select region
Select county (CTRL for multiple)
 Type
 Jobs added within
  

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data It Jobs online Ltd collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at support@itjobs-online.com
1) Company/ recruiter & candidate registration
When you register with It Jobs online ltd, you complete our registration forms enabling us to collect information about you including, but not limited to, your name, your employer’s name, your location, telephone number and your email address.
We process your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulations Article (6)(b) in order to provide you with the product / service you have purchased, undertake standard business functions such as billing, and to inform you of relevant events, content, and other benefits or opportunities. It Jobs online Ltd may also process this information under the General Data Protection Regulations Article (6)(f) to help us understand our customers’ needs and interests, to better tailor our products and services to meet those needs.
2) Publications & Subscriptions
In addition to It Jobs online Ltd producing original content, It Jobs online Ltd also subscribes to news feeds and publishes advertising from external sources, which we often link to from our website. This means you may find yourself on the It Jobs online Ltd website or reading an email from It Jobs online Ltd and we will offer you a link to another organization’s website where you will find content that we feel will be relevant and useful to you. At these times, you will be leaving the It Jobs online Ltd website. It Jobs online Ltd is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third-party websites or personal information they may happen to gather from you.
You may manage your subscriptions to It Jobs online Ltd newsletters and email marketing by subscribing or unsubscribing at any time. You can also log into your account and change preferences at any time. If you have any difficulties managing your email or other communication preferences with It Jobs online Ltd, please contact us at support@itjobs-online.com
It Jobs online Ltd uses Google Analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our customers find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content and services to meet your needs.
3) Contacting It Jobs online Ltd
If you contact with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of It Jobs online Ltd services; or to keep a record of your complaint and the like. As always, if you wish to have It Jobs online Ltd "erase" your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, candidates can log in and delete their account at any time. You can contact us at support@itjobs-online.com if there are any questions or problems with this.
4) Purposes for processing your data
It Jobs online Ltd processes your data to provide you or the company you work for, with the goods or services you have requested or purchased from us. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other related services we offer that may assist your job hunting or your business.
5) Using It Jobs online
It Jobs online Ltd website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. It Jobs online Ltd website also uses cookies, web beacons and click tracking. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.
6) Cookies & advertising
Cookies are pieces of data that a Web site transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking. Click tracking is a means of measuring the number of clicks a particular advert/image/banner receives.
The Site uses cookies to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g., user ID and password prompts) and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. It Jobs online Ltd may also use cookies, click tracking and web beacons in association with e-mails delivered by It Jobs online Ltd. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyse general traffic patterns, to perform routine system maintenance or to provide our clients with metrics related to the success of their recruitment campaign. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (”Google”). Google Analytics uses ”cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using It Jobs online Ltd website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users that are based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites across the Internet. Users may opt out of using the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)
7) Shared information
a) Registered Candidates:
When you register with It Jobs online we create an account for you and store your data in one of our dedicated servers. When you upload your CV, this too is processed and maintained in association with your account in one of our dedicated servers. We will process your CV for the possible purpose of rendering it searchable by our clients, who engage with us for the purpose of recruiting staff.
b) Corporate Clients:
As a client of It Jobs online we create an account for you and store your data on our dedicated servers, and UK based CRM.
We do not reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with the recruitment services of It Jobs online Ltd; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our customers and Site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. In the course of our business to help you search and get a job, It Jobs online may make personal information available to third parties such as employers and recruiters.
The It Jobs online Ltd website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to ”like” or share information from the It Jobs online Ltd website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.
8) Data subject rights
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you wish to confirm that It Jobs online Ltd is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at support@itjobs-online.com
You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside of It Jobs online Ltd might have received the data from us; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify/edit) the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that It Jobs online Ltd cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how It Jobs online Ltd processes your personal data. When technically feasible, It Jobs online Ltd will, at your request, provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller. Much of the functionality outlined here is available to you through your It Jobs online online account, which you can access by logging in to your account at www.ItJobs-online.com
Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost upon request made to It Jobs online Ltd at support@itjobs-online.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.
9) Security of your information
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain a range of physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees and clients who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.
10) Data storage
Your personal data is stored by It Jobs online Ltd on its servers, and on the servers of the Customer Relationship Management system. It Jobs online Ltd retains data for the duration of the users or business relationship with us. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact our privacy officer at support@itjobs-online.com
11) Changes & updates to the Privacy Notice
By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any It Jobs online Ltd services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom.
We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions at this Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail customers of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site.
12) Restrictions
It Jobs online Ltd is not directed towards individuals under the age of eighteen (18), however we are aware due to the nature of some of the job offerings, those between 16 and 18 may use the services. Individuals under the age of thirteen (13) are expressly prohibited from using It Jobs online, unless parental consent is provided and we are notified.
13) What legal basis do It Jobs online rely on to process personal information?
a) Consent (this can be withdrawn at any time)
b) To fulfil a contract (help candidates to get a job though job applications and or sending a CV to and employer or recruiter)
c) Legitimate interest (including relevant and tailored communications related to job seeking and selling and supplying services to our customers)
d) Legal Obligations (to comply with any legal representations)
Registered office:
It Jobs online Ltd, The Old Post Office, 41 Market Place, Chippenham, SN15 3HR,
Telephone: 0844 579 6990, Email: support@itjobs-online.com, Company Number: 05675253
  © 2006-2018 IT Jobs Online